Get startedYew Tree Farm is a four-bedroom detached house in Friskney, Boston, Boston (PE22 8SG). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2476 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since February 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 15.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 sits 79.3% above the 2004 sale of £289,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm. At 230 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Yew Tree Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Yew Tree Farm has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Planning Permission - To use land as an extension to the domestic curtilage, construction of a menage, erection of fencing and gates 1m in height and alterations to existing stable block in accordance with amended plan no. 05A received by the Local Planning Authority from the applicants agent on 4th September 2006.
Yew Tree Farm has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.8% per year over 5 years.
£289,950
Growth on file: 15.8% per year over 5 years.
Yew Tree Farm is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,261
Street avg £2,080
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Planning Permission - First floor extension and alterations to existing dwelling to provide an additional bedroom and en suite bathroom.
4 February 2004Most recent
£289,950
+123.0%over 5 years14 August 1998
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 8SG: £246,000 (2023–2014).
Laurel Cottage Low Road Friskney Boston
Sold Mar 2023
Lime Tree Cottage Low Road Friskney Boston
Sold Aug 2021
Fir Tree Cottage Low Road Friskney Boston
Sold Mar 2021
Ash Tree Farm Low Road Friskney Boston
Sold Sept 2013
Inglenook Low Road Friskney Boston
Sold Mar 2007
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
PE22 8EA
Mantle Green — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Friskney All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise