Get startedLime Tree Cottage is a two-bedroom detached house in Friskney, Boston, Boston (PE22 8SG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 66 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2023
Price for Lime Tree Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, Lime Tree Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,197
Street avg £1,892
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

9 August 2021Most recent
£145,000
+27.2%over 7 years18 July 2014
£114,000
+192.3%over 14 years14 July 2000
£39,000
+188.9%over 2 years14 August 1997
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 8SG: £246,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
PE22 8SD
Mantle Green — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Friskney All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.