Get started1 Haymaker Rise is a semi-detached house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 73.9% above the 2017 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
1 Haymaker Rise outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,554
Street avg £1,906
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Mechanical ventilation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2017Most recent
£115,000
-5.0%over 11 years19 June 2006
£121,000
+0.8%over 6 months16 December 2005
£120,000
+126.6%over 9 years1 October 1996
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9LA: £180,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Wardle Conservative Club — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.