Get started28 Haymaker Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 40% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 94.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2022
28 Haymaker Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
28 Haymaker Rise is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,619
Street avg £1,799
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

14 August 2020Most recent
£165,000
+41.0%over 4 years24 March 2016
£117,000
-14.9%over 8 years27 July 2007
£137,500
+157.0%over 7 years10 March 2000
£53,500
+7.0%over 3 years29 March 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9LA: £180,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
OL12 9EA
Wardle Conservative Club — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.