Get started12 Haymaker Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 14.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 184.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2024 for £204,250.
12 Haymaker Rise has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£204,250
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
12 Haymaker Rise outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,242
Street avg £1,737
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory Extension To Rear Of Dwelling
22 January 2024Most recent
£204,250
+13.5%over 1 year29 April 2022
£180,000
+41.7%over 6 years14 August 2015
£127,000
+135.4%over 19 years29 April 1996
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9LA: £165,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
OL12 9EA
Wardle Conservative Club — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.