Get started22 Haymaker Rise is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 135.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £276,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 22 Haymaker Rise.
Conversion of garage to living accommodation including alterations to front elevation
Latest sale on 22 Haymaker Rise was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 30 years.
£276,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 22 Haymaker Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,680
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two Storey Side Extension To Dwelling
16 July 2025Most recent
£276,000
+70.4%over 8 years8 August 2016
£162,000
+2.5%over 2 years30 September 2013
£158,000
28 May 2010
£158,000
+105.3%over 8 years8 March 2002
£76,950
+42.6%over 6 years22 December 1995
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9LA: £175,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OL12 9RN
Wardle Conservative Club — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.