Get started14 Haymaker Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 26.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,500 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£175,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 14 Haymaker Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,831
Street avg £1,778
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2022Most recent
£175,500
+225.0%over 24 years12 September 1997
£54,000
22 March 1996
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9LA: £180,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
OL12 9EA
Wardle Conservative Club — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.