Get started1 Croft Street is an end-of-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 9AD). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 11.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £136,750 in March 2024.
Latest sale on 1 Croft Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£136,750
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 1 Croft Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,470
Street avg £1,168
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wardle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

1 March 2024Most recent
£136,750
+43.9%over 4 years23 December 2019
£95,000
+10.5%over 15 years10 December 2004
£86,000
+79.2%over 2 years1 November 2002
£48,000
+50.0%over 1 year12 January 2001
£32,000
-5.9%over 4 years12 December 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9AD: £80,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Kentmere Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.