Get started38a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 8AE). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 27.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £154,750 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£154,750
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 38a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,976
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Crescent — bus stop.
12 March 2021Most recent
£154,750
+209.5%over 20 years14 July 2000
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8AE: £245,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NP19 8ER