Get started1 Beechdale Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 8AE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 24.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 105.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £283,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Beechdale Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 8 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 8 years.
1 Beechdale Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,329
Street avg £2,170
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Crescent — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£283,000
+15.5%over 3 years3 July 2017
£245,000
+44.1%over 4 years18 January 2013
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8AE: £245,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP19 8HY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.