Get started16 Beechdale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 8AE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a G (score 10), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 27.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £187,770 in November 2024.
16 Beechdale Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
16 Beechdale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£187,770
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 16 Beechdale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,086
Street avg £2,248
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Crescent — bus stop.
1 November 2024Most recent
£187,770
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8AE: £283,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP19 8HQ