Get started1 Crescent Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 8LU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 25.2% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £155,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Crescent Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 1 Crescent Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,246
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2021Most recent
£155,000
+112.3%over 19 years30 November 2001
£73,000
+37.3%over 2 years26 November 1999
£53,150
+121.5%over 3 years26 February 1996
£24,000
-50.0%6 October 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8LU: £148,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP19 8HZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.