Get started35 Woodlands Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across 2000–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 43.1% above the 2016 sale price.
35 Woodlands Grange's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2022
35 Woodlands Grange has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 15 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 35 Woodlands Grange stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,917
Street avg £2,061
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clousden Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

17 May 2016Most recent
£255,000
+100.8%over 15 years19 December 2000
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9DG: £268,000 (2025–2023).
55 Woodlands Grange Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
95 Woodlands Grange Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
21 Woodlands Grange Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
93 Woodlands Grange Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
43 Woodlands Grange Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE12 9LN
Closest school
0.5 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.