Get started1 Beal Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9EH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Across 2015–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 31.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £163,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2025
1 Beal Drive saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 6 years.
£163,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 1 Beal Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 69 (C)
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Lime Road-Beal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

29 July 2021Most recent
£163,500
+12.8%over 4 years5 May 2017
£145,000
+39.4%over 1 year27 November 2015
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9EH: £155,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
NE12 9BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB