Get started4 Beal Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9EH). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £200,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 4 Beal Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 4 Beal Drive stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Lime Road-Beal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

22 August 2025Most recent
£200,000
+29.0%over 5 years20 August 2020
£155,000
+15.7%over 4 years16 October 2015
£134,000
+36.7%over 4 years5 November 2010
£98,000
+120.2%over 8 years30 November 2001
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9EH: £145,000 (2022–2015).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
NE12 9NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.