Get started1 Woodlands Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 120 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 26 EPCs). Across 1995–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 16.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2007. Last sale on file: £305,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Woodlands Grange's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2024
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 1 Woodlands Grange runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,542
Street avg £2,035
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clousden Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

17 June 2021Most recent
£305,000
+229.7%over 26 years16 June 1995
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9DG: £268,000 (2025–2023).
55 Woodlands Grange Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
95 Woodlands Grange Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
21 Woodlands Grange Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
93 Woodlands Grange Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
43 Woodlands Grange Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE12 9LN
Closest school
0.5 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.