Get started9 The Wynd is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9DB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sold March 2021 for £186,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2000–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 28% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 The Wynd has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
9 The Wynd outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,480
Street avg £1,962
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clousden Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£186,000
+24.0%over 16 years30 November 2004
£149,950
+27.6%over 1 year12 June 2003
£117,500
+80.8%over 2 years14 July 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9DB: £185,000 (2024–2020).
28 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
30 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
12 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
15 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
14 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE12 9NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.