Get started22 The Wynd is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9DB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 70). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since March 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 45.6% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
£71,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
31 March 2000Most recent
£71,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9DB: £186,000 (2024–2021).
22 The Wynd is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£957
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clousden Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE12 9NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB