Get started28 The Wynd is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9DB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Across 1998–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 13% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £215,000 in August 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 28 The Wynd was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 28 The Wynd runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,905
Street avg £1,943
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clousden Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£215,000
+35.2%over 4 years28 August 2019
£159,000
+13.6%over 5 years14 April 2014
£140,000
-16.7%over 6 years11 January 2008
£168,000
+173.2%over 9 years18 December 1998
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9DB: £185,000 (2024–2020).
30 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
12 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
15 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
9 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
14 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE12 9EH
Closest school
0.3 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.