Get started7 The Wynd is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9DB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1998–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 46% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
7 The Wynd has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,027
Street avg £1,981
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clousden Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2014Most recent
£150,000
+1.4%over 2 years3 July 2012
£148,000
-1.3%over 2 years9 October 2009
£150,000
+88.7%over 7 years14 December 2001
£79,500
+30.3%over 2 years16 December 1998
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9DB: £186,000 (2024–2021).
28 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
30 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
12 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
15 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
9 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE12 9NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.