Get started5 The Wynd is a semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9DB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 39.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 The Wynd has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 17 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 17 years.
5 The Wynd is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,013
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clousden Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

3 October 2016Most recent
£153,000
-1.3%30 September 2016
£155,000
+1.3%over 10 years14 December 2005
£153,000
+91.4%over 3 years25 January 2002
£79,950
+19.3%over 2 years25 October 1999
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9DB: £186,000 (2024–2021).
28 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
30 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
12 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
15 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
9 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE12 9BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.