Get started24 The Wynd is a three-bedroom detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9DB). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 33% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 24 The Wynd runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,352
Street avg £1,967
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clousden Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

18 March 2016Most recent
£199,950
31 October 2006
£199,450
+99.5%over 4 years27 March 2002
£99,950
+33.3%over 2 years5 May 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9DB: £186,000 (2024–2021).
28 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
30 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
12 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
15 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
9 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE12 9EH
Closest school
0.3 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.