Get started6 Beech Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £285,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2000–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
6 Beech Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2024
6 Beech Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 6 Beech Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,262
Street avg £1,810
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ashleigh Grove-Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£285,000
+18.8%over 3 years18 October 2018
£240,000
+4.3%over 4 years23 May 2014
£230,000
+64.3%over 10 years10 October 2003
£140,000
+143.5%over 3 years31 March 2000
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8LA: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NE12 8PF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.