Get started38 Beech Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Last sale on file: £289,950 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Across 2001–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.3% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 38 Beech Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£289,950
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 38 Beech Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,437
Street avg £1,804
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ashleigh Grove-Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£289,950
+3.6%over 1 year28 October 2022
£280,000
+154.5%over 10 years4 May 2012
£110,000
+60.0%over 11 years26 March 2001
£68,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8LA: £277,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NE12 8PF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.