Get started3 Beech Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sold December 2019 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1998–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 28.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
3 Beech Grove outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,034
Street avg £1,817
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ashleigh Grove-Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2019Most recent
£240,000
+17.1%over 4 years17 July 2015
£205,000
+19.2%over 5 years11 December 2009
£172,000
+175.2%over 11 years17 April 1998
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8LA: £280,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NE12 8PF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.