Get started18 Beech Grove is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1997–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 33.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Beech Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 20 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£1,870
Street avg £1,823
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ashleigh Grove-Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

15 May 2017Most recent
£222,500
-3.3%12 May 2017
£230,000
+265.1%over 18 years11 September 1998
£63,000
+90.9%over 1 year7 March 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8LA: £280,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NE12 8AS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.