Get started14 Beech Grove is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 159 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 34 EPCs). Across 2013–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 26% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £265,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Beech Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 8 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 14 Beech Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,829
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ashleigh Grove-Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2021Most recent
£265,000
+89.3%over 7 years31 May 2013
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8LA: £280,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NE12 8PF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB