Get started12 Beech Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sold June 2024 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2007–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
12 Beech Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 12 Beech Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 17 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 12 Beech Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,320
Street avg £1,808
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ashleigh Grove-Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

14 June 2024Most recent
£290,000
+22.9%over 6 years1 September 2017
£236,000
+34.9%over 6 years31 August 2011
£175,000
-9.3%over 4 years5 January 2007
£193,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8LA: £277,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NE12 8PF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.