Get started11 Beech Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2000–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 14% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
11 Beech Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Beech Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 22 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 11 Beech Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,227
Street avg £1,811
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ashleigh Grove-Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2022Most recent
£285,000
+5.6%over 11 months27 September 2021
£270,000
+62.7%over 11 years12 February 2010
£166,000
+268.9%over 9 years1 December 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8LA: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NE12 8PF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.