Get started38 Manorfields is a three-bedroom detached house in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
A recent sale: £280,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Across 2001–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.6% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 152.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
38 Manorfields has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey 2.9m rear extension for open plan kitchen/living room
38 Manorfields has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 38 Manorfields runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £2,347
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Front Street-School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£280,000
+33.3%over 7 years20 October 2017
£210,000
+5.0%over 9 years30 May 2008
£200,000
+16.1%over 4 years31 October 2003
£172,250
+78.5%over 2 years27 April 2001
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8AG: £265,000 (2025–2021).
4 Manorfields Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
36 Manorfields Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
31 Manorfields Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
30 Manorfields Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
33 Manorfields Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE12 8PF
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.