Get started30 Manorfields is a four-bedroom detached house in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2020. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Across 1995–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 24.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £265,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
30 Manorfields has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 27 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 27 years.
30 Manorfields is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,849
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Front Street-School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2021Most recent
£265,000
+15.2%over 14 years18 December 2006
£230,000
+80.4%over 5 years29 January 2001
£127,500
+36.7%over 5 years24 February 1995
£93,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8AG: £280,000 (2025–2021).
4 Manorfields Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
38 Manorfields Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
36 Manorfields Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
31 Manorfields Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
33 Manorfields Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE12 8PF
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.