Get started18 Holly Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7NE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1998–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 25.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Holly Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 18 Holly Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,623
Street avg £1,487
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glebe Road-Myrtle Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

14 October 2022Most recent
£125,000
+7.8%over 14 years30 October 2007
£116,000
+54.7%over 3 years23 March 2004
£75,000
+102.7%over 5 years3 April 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7NE: £110,000 (2024–2019).
1 Holly Avenue Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
27 Holly Avenue Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
22 Holly Avenue Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
16 Holly Avenue Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2020
9 Holly Avenue Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE12 7JD
Closest school
0.3 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.