Get started19 West Hill Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 8QX). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,153,000 is 31.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£621/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. At 131 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (178 m² median across 14 EPCs).
19 West Hill Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2025
19 West Hill Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£875,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 19 West Hill Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,679
Street avg £5,164
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Links Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

24 March 2016Most recent
£875,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8QX: £1,300,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
N20 8HB
Closest school
0.8 km
St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School, Totteridge. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB