Get started1 Oak Tree Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£762/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £910,000 in February 2024.
1 Oak Tree Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£997,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 6 years.
£910,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 1 Oak Tree Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,198
Street avg £6,525
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hill Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2024Most recent
£910,000
+7.1%over 6 years9 October 2017
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8QJ: £905,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
N20 8HG
Closest school
0.8 km
St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB