Get started37 Oak Tree Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£818/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,110,000 in May 2023.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey extension at 37 Oak Tree Drive.
Replacement and increase of the existing raised decking area (AMENDED DESCRIPTION)
Latest sale on 37 Oak Tree Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,099,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 24 years.
£1,110,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 37 Oak Tree Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,810
Street avg £6,496
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hill Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Part single, part two-storey rear extension. First floor side extension.
5 May 2023Most recent
£1,110,000
+181.0%over 17 years3 June 2005
£395,000
+119.4%over 6 years29 January 1999
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8QJ: £905,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
N20 8ES
Closest school
0.8 km
St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.