Get started8 The Pastures is a three-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 277 m² (around 2982 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,982,000 is 15.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£574/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £1,710,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 The Pastures's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor side/rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£1,982,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 28 years.
£1,710,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 8 The Pastures lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,173
Street avg £6,331
Floor Area
277 m²
Street avg 395 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Totteridge War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey rear conservatory extension. Erection of single storey side extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 November 2025Most recent
£1,710,000
+31.5%over 21 years9 March 2004
£1,300,000
+128.1%over 5 years30 July 1998
£570,000
+1.8%over 11 months5 September 1997
£560,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8AN: £2,575,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 13.0 t/year
N20 8BT
Closest school
0.5 km
The Totteridge Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.