Get started5a is a three-bedroom detached house in London (N20 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 241 m² (around 2594 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,433,000 is 19.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£463/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 241 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (326 m² median across 12 EPCs).
5a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2023
5a has an approved extension on the planning record.
1 x Ash - Remove.
£1,433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5a outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,979
Street avg £6,431
Floor Area
241 m²
Street avg 398 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Totteridge War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Extension to the time limit for implementing planning permission reference N08020E/06 granted 09/05/2007 for ground floor front and side extension.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 February 2016Most recent
£1,200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8AN: £1,925,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 13.3 t/year
N20 8EE
Closest school
0.5 km
The Totteridge Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB