Get started23a is a four-bedroom detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 15.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 93.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£3,842
Street avg £2,993
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£365,000
+54.0%over 6 years2 October 2014
£237,000
+189.0%over 16 years31 July 1998
£82,000
+10.8%over 3 years30 June 1995
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9JT: £525,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
MK43 9FB
The Fox and Duck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Wootton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.