Get started7 Barnes Road is a detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9FB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 12.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 172.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 99 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 11 EPCs).
7 Barnes Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2024
7 Barnes Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 7 Barnes Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,788
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2017Most recent
£375,000
9 June 2017
£375,000
+35.4%over 2 years16 January 2015
£277,000
+17.4%over 2 years23 August 2012
£236,000
+49.4%over 11 years6 June 2001
£158,000
+21.5%over 1 year24 March 2000
£129,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9FB: £310,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Squires Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wootton Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.