Get started1 Denny Street is a detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9FS). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 96 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 44 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 31.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 21.8% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016.
1 Denny Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£294,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Denny Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,072
Street avg £3,861
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Potters Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

21 December 2016Most recent
£294,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9FS: £320,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 6 years
MK43 9TH
Closest school
0.5 km
Wootton Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB