Get started17 Barnes Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9FB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 23.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £132,500 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Barnes Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 17 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 17 years.
17 Barnes Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,038
Street avg £2,313
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2022Most recent
£132,500
+38.0%over 5 years9 August 2016
£96,000
+23.9%over 6 years11 December 2009
£77,500
-3.1%over 2 years30 July 2007
£80,000
+18.5%over 2 years22 July 2005
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9FB: £375,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
MK43 9SG
Squires Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wootton Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.