Get started9 Barnes Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Wootton, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9FB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 181% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2025
9 Barnes Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
9 Barnes Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,133
Street avg £2,123
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

17 February 2021Most recent
£310,000
+10.7%over 3 years26 May 2017
£280,000
+47.4%over 11 years15 December 2005
£190,000
+91.9%over 5 years29 February 2000
£98,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9FB: £375,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
MK43 9QB
Squires Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wootton Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.