Get started93 Wootton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kempston, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 sits 50% above the 2014 sale of £299,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014.
93 Wootton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£299,995
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 93 Wootton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £3,051
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

17 September 2014Most recent
£299,995
+201.5%over 16 years26 November 1997
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9BJ: £485,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
MK43 9FB
Wootton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Wootton Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB