Get started103 Wootton Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Kempston, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 9BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2648 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £785,000 is 16.3% above the 2020 sale price. At 246 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2020 for £675,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
103 Wootton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2023
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 103 Wootton Road.
New front porch.
Price for 103 Wootton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£785,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 22 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 103 Wootton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,744
Street avg £2,976
Floor Area
246 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two Storey rear / side extension.
18 March 2020Most recent
£675,000
+6.3%over 2 years23 February 2018
£635,000
+38.0%over 4 years16 January 2014
£460,000
-6.1%over 7 years29 August 2006
£490,000
+315.3%over 8 years5 December 1997
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 9BJ: £450,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
MK43 9RS
Wootton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Wootton Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.