Get started2 Brook Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 sits 124.4% above the 2014 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 29% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
2 Brook Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Front of property
New pitched roof and front extension of existing garage, and conversion to provide additional living accommodation.
2 Brook Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 2 Brook Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,553
Street avg £2,554
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Princes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension and alteration of garage to form ancillary accommodation
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 April 2014Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8PG: £355,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
MK43 8LS
Closest school
0.5 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB