Get started1 Abbey Square is a three-bedroom property in Turvey, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8DJ). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since July 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
1 Abbey Square has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£191,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 7 years.
15 July 2005Most recent
£191,000
+115.8%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

7 December 1998
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8DJ: £375,000 (2024–2018).
7 Abbey Square High Street Turvey Bedford
Sold Jun 2024
9 Abbey Square High Street Turvey Bedford
Sold Mar 2024
10 Abbey Square High Street Turvey Bedford
Sold Feb 2019
4 Abbey Square High Street Turvey Bedford
Sold Jul 2017
2 Abbey Square High Street Turvey Bedford
Sold Feb 2013
MK43 8SP
Turvey Abbey — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Turvey Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.