Get started10 Abbey Square is a three-bedroom detached house in Turvey, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 684 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 18.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£585/sq ft) was about 143.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 5 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 64 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sale on file: £400,000 in February 2019.
10 Abbey Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2019
10 Abbey Square has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
H1 Hazel, Hawthorn, Lilac, Yew and Cotoneaster - Remove (fell) section of hedge located within 10m of the building to near ground level
10 Abbey Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 12 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Abbey Square lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
1 (G)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
23.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

13/02131/LBC - Condition 2 Kitchen door (part discharge only) Two wooden gates to rear access of property replacement windows and door.
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 February 2019Most recent
£400,000
+60.0%over 12 years19 February 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8DJ: £315,000 (2024–2017).
7 Abbey Square High Street Turvey Bedford
Sold Jun 2024
9 Abbey Square High Street Turvey Bedford
Sold Mar 2024
4 Abbey Square High Street Turvey Bedford
Sold Jul 2017
2 Abbey Square High Street Turvey Bedford
Sold Feb 2013
5 Abbey Square High Street Turvey Bedford
Sold Jan 2011
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
MK43 8DJ
Turvey Abbey — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Turvey Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.