Get started1 Berry Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8LS). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in August 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £534,000 sits 396.7% above the 1997 sale of £107,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 59.6% below the postcode norm. At 134 m² it sits well below the postcode median (197 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2024
Latest sale on 1 Berry Court was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£107,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Berry Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£802
Street avg £2,850
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 212 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Swan — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

20 August 1997Most recent
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8LS: £625,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
MK43 8RE
Closest school
0.7 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB