Get started1 Batcheldor Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8SP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 12.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £322,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 15 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2025
A recent planning application at 1 Batcheldor Gardens was refused — worth checking the council file.
Certificate to confirm that the details submitted do not require planning permission (Garage conversion)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£322,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 1 Batcheldor Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,880
Street avg £3,011
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Budgens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

4 September 2020Most recent
£322,000
+19.3%over 4 years23 October 2015
£270,000
+13.4%over 7 years31 October 2007
£238,000
+9.7%over 3 years21 April 2004
£217,000
+85.5%over 4 years31 March 2000
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8SP: £397,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
MK43 8QA
Closest school
0.8 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.