Get started3 Batcheldor Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8SP). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 136 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £480,000.
3 Batcheldor Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
3 Batcheldor Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £3,036
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Budgens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

31 May 2024Most recent
£480,000
+28.0%over 9 years14 January 2015
£375,000
+13.6%over 8 years30 November 2006
£330,000
+138.3%over 9 years4 July 1997
£138,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8SP: £322,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
MK43 8LS
Closest school
0.8 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.